park-inn-2014jpg

MP Metcalfe joins “Tory rebellion” against gay marriage proposal

Date posted: 24-11-2012

SOUTH BASILDON and East Thurrock MP Stephen Metcalfe has joined 117 other Tory MPs who have written to constituents indicating their opposition to gay marriage proposals reports the Daily Mail.

Mr Metcalfe’s opposition comes as the prime minister forges ahead with honouring a commitment he made at Tory party conference last year when he said: “I don’t support gay marriage despite being a Conservative. I support gay marriage because I’m a Conservative.’

Mr Cameron is honouring the commitment he made at the Tory conference last year when he said:

However, a recent ComRes poll found that 68% of Tory voters believed that marriage should continue to be defined as a “life-long exclusive commitment between a man and a woman”.

A further 65 per cent said that plans to legalise gay marriage are ‘more to do with trying to make the Conservative Party look trendy and modern’ than a matter of conviction.

Among the 118 MPs is 40-year-old Conor Burns. The openly gay MP for Bournemouth West who is a close friend of Lady Thatcher, said in a local newspaper interview: ‘I marvel at why we’re bringing this forward. There is no clamour for this at all within the gay community.’

More progressive Tories have said: “If you don’t like gay marriage, our advice is not to marry a homosexual.”

Even though No 10 has signalled that it will be a free vote in the Commons, ministers will be under huge pressure to back the measure because the PM has staked so much personal authority on the change.

The list of 118 MPs are:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty)
Peter Aldous (Waveney)
Tony Baldry (Banbury)
Guto Bebb (Aberconwy)
Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen)
Andrew Bingham (High Peak)
Brian Binley (Northampton South)
Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon)
Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)
Julian Brazier (Canterbury)
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)
Steve Brine (Winchester)
Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
Robert Buckland (South Swindon)
Conor Burns (Bournemouth West)
Simon Burns (Chelmsford)
David Burrowes (Enfield Southgate)
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)
Douglas Carswell (Clacton)
William Cash (Stone)
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)
Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)
Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal)
Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon)
Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
David Davies (Monmouth)
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)
Philip Davies (Shipley)
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)
Nick de Bois (Enfield North)
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
Richard Drax (South Dorset)
Charlie Elphicke (Dover)
Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North)
David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)
Richard Fuller (Bedford)
Roger Gale (North Thanet)
Edward Garnier (Harborough)
John Glen (Salisbury)
Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)
Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)
Robert Halfon (Harlow)
Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)
John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
George Hollingbery (Meon Valley)
Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
Adam Holloway (Gravesham)
Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)
Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)
Gareth Johnson (Dartford)
David Jones (Clwyd West)
Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)
Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
Philip Lee (Bracknell)
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)
Peter Lilley (Hitchen and Harpenden)
Jonathan Lord (Woking)
Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)
Anne Main (St Albans)
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
Anne-Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)
Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton)
Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)
Esther McVey (Wirral West)
Steve Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough)
David Nuttall (Bury North)
Matthew Offord (Hendon)
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)
Priti Patel (Witham)
Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)
Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)
John Redwood (Wokingham)
Jacon Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)
Simon Reevell (Dewsbury)
Andrew Robathan (South Leicestershire)
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
David Rutley (Macclesfield)
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)
Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)
Henry Smith (Crawley)
John Stevenson (Carlisle)
Bob Stewart (Beckenham)
Gary Streeter (South West Devon)
Mel Stride (Central Devon)
Robert Syms (Poole)
David Tredinnick (Bosworth)
Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)
Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West)
Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North)
Robert Walter (North Dorset)
James Wharton (Stockton South)
Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)
John Whittingdale (Maldon)
Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)
Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire)
Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

orsett-junejpg
Log in