Nominations for Thurrock Education Awards announced

THE FIRST Thurrock Education Awards will be held later this month at the Backstage Centre, High House Production Park in Purfleet.

Thurrock Council’s Director of Children’s Services, Carmel Littleton, said this week: “Over the past year or so we’ve started celebrating our educational successes more and this event encapsulates that success.

“Over recent months, Thurrock school after Thurrock school has improved its Ofsted rating, and these awards will highlight the pinnacle of educational achievement in the borough.

“The fact that over a hundred nominations were received shows that Thurrock has a thriving education scene and is proud of its educational success.

“The difficulties the judges had shrinking that down to a short list in each category simply re-emphasises the point.

“Now the judges are facing the most difficult task of all, trying to choose between some really superb nominations.

“All will be revealed on the evening of Friday, 28 November.”

The shortlisted finalists are:

Aspiring Leader, sponsor and presenting award Palmers Solicitors, recognising an individual who shows commitment and drive to lead – a future education leader: Catherine Smith, Corringham Primary; Christian Berry, The Ockendon Academy; Lynne Billinghurst, Thameside Primary; Ian Broyd, Stifford Clays Primary.

Creative Learning, sponsor and presenting award High House Production Park, for an individual or team who has developed a vibrant and progressive culture and climate of encouraging and supporting creativity in teaching and learning: St Clere’s School art department; Rosie Ward, East Tilbury Primary and Nursery; The Ockendon Academy summer school; Tracy Hart, Aveley Primary.

Education Support, an award recognising those within an education setting who support children, young people, staff and the life of the establishment and wider community: Gareth Marsh, various schools; Matt Rumble, East Tilbury Primary and Nursery; Shehla Ahmed, Hathaway Academy.

Enterprise and Employability, sponsor and presenting the award The Port Of Tilbury, for an individual or team who really identifies how these skills can be developed across the curriculum and how they are bringing them to life by engaging with local business: Chris Birtles, St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary; Denise Fielding, Thurrock Next Top Boss; Micarla Walker and Annick Janganant, The Ockendon Academy.

Excellence in Literacy and Numeracy, this award recognises an individual/team with innovative approaches to literacy and numeracy, how they have shared the understanding of their approach and involved the children, parents and carers: Shehla Ahmed, Hathaway Academy; Hannah Lebeze, Thameside Primary; Maureen Wakeling, Corringham Primary.

Governing body of the Year, our governors volunteer to help provide direction to our schools. This award recognises a governing team who have helped drive up education standards in their school: Aveley Primary, chair of Governors Daniel Jones; Horndon-on-the-Hill, chair Lisa Fergus Primary; Treetops School, chair Alan Peaford.

Headteacher of the Year (Primary), recognising a headteacher who has continually gone above the day to day requirements of their role to benefit their students (this category includes heads from special schools): Anthony Peltier, Stifford Clays Primary; Christina Pumfrey, Thameside Primary; Karen Phillips, Arthur Bulger Infant and Junior; Vivenne Northall, Tudor Court Primary.

Headteacher of the Year (Secondary), sponsor and presenting Award HW Wilson, recognising a headteacher who has continually gone above the day to day requirements of their role to benefit their students: Paul Smith, Treetops School; Sophina Asong, Gable Hall School.

Innovation in Learning and Technologies, sponsor and presenting award LG Networks, recognising an individual or team who is innovative in their use of technology and maximises the potential of information, communications and other technologies to support effective learning and teaching: Dan Scotcher, Aveley Primary; Lee Greenwood, William Edwards School; Michelle Sparks, Hassenbrook Academy.

Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, sponsor and presenting award ALM training, recognising a newly qualified teacher who has shown enthusiasm and drive in their first year of teaching: Andrew Johnson, The Ockendon Academy; Beki Whitwell, St Clere’s School.

Teacher of the Year (Special School) recognising a teacher who has continually gone above the day to day requirements of their role to benefit their students: Angela Davies; Treetops School; Clare O’Connor, Treetops School; Karis Bortoni, Treetops School.

Teacher of the Year (Primary), recognising a teacher who has continually gone above the day to day requirements of their role to benefit their students: Gemma Aylen, Benyon Primary; Laura Spencer, Bonnygate Primary; Sharon Walker, Thameside Primary.

Teacher of the Year (Secondary), recognising a teacher who has continually gone above the day to day requirements of their role to benefit their students: Amardeep Dewal, Harris Academy Chafford Hundred; Andrew Cornwell, Grays Convent High School; Craig Cornelius, William Edwards School; Damian Lonergan, St Clere’s School; Shamilla Guit, Palmer’s College

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.