Wednesday, September 28, 2022
Array

Candidates for local elections in Thurrock announced

FIFTY-two people will be contesting 16 seats when Thurrock hosts its local elections on Thursday 7 May.

Nominations were announced on Thursday (9 April) at 4pm showing an average of three candidates per ward.

Four wards – Little Thurrock Blackshots, Orsett, South Chafford and Tilbury St Chads – will have no elections this year.

Candidates: Labour 16, Conservative 16, UKIP 16, Liberal Democrat 1, Independent 3.

On polling day the stations will be open from 7am until 10pm and the count will be made that night.

The General Election will take place on the same day.

Notes:

Aveley and Uplands

LIVERMORE John, Independent

O`REGAN John, Labour

SMITH Peter, UKIP

WEBSTER Teresa, Conservative

Belhus

BIDDALL John, Conservative

CURTIS Charles John, Labour

HAMILTON Graham, UKIP

Chadwell St. Mary

CHERRY Russell, UKIP

DOVE Lee, Conservative

SHINNICK Susan Joyce, Labour

Chafford & North Stifford

BULLION Michael, Labour

COXSHALL Mark, Conservative

MOWER Jimmy, UKIP

Corringham & Fobbing

BROAD Clive Herbert, UKIP

STEWART Deborah, Conservative

WODEHOUSE Theresa, Labour

East Tilbury

BAKER James Nicholas, UKIP

COLE Steven, Conservative

PURKISS John Ronald, Independent

TURNER Dolly, Labour

Grays Riverside

BARNES Jack, Conservative

JUKES Dan, UKIP

MULROUE Kevin Barry, Liberal Democrat

POTHECARY Jane Catherine, Labour

Grays Thurrock

CARTER Adam, Conservative

HEAVER Michael, UKIP

KENT Catherine Angela, Labour

Little Thurrock Rectory

KELLY Tom, Conservative

OFFORD Vincent William, Labour

WAGER Micky, UKIP

Ockendon

FISH Tony, Labour

GADSBY Ben, Conservative

WHEELER Kevin, UKIP

Stanford East & Corringham Town

CHURCHMAN Colin James, UKIP

COLLINS Gary, Conservative

SMITH Philip George, Labour

Stanford-Le-Hope West

BROAD Alan David, UKIP

HEBB Shane, Conservative

VINE Ella, Labour

Stifford Clays

GAMESTER Leslie, UKIP

LOWE Eleanor, Labour

MACADANGDANG Michelle, Conservative

The Homesteads

ANDREWS Stephen John, UKIP

BYRNE Gary James, Independent

HALL Linda Kathleen, Labour

TOLSON Pauline, Conservative

Tilbury Riverside & Thurrock Park

BALDWIN Clare, Labour

BENTON Scott, Conservative

COMPTON Charlotte, UKIP

West Thurrock & South Stifford

CURTIS Sarah, UKIP

HOLLOWAY Victoria Claire, Labour

ROWLES John, Conservative

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest

More articles