Thursday, July 18, 2024
Array

Athletics: Thurrock youngsters impress at Essex Champs

LAST weekend, Melbourne Park in Chelmsford hosted the Essex County Championships, spread over two days many athletes competed against each other to gain an Essex medal.

A total of 27 Essex Medals (5 Gold, 13 silver and 9 bronze) were taken back to Thurrock as well as many PBs and SBs.

U15b Theo Adesina brought home 6 of the Essex Medals, two Gold medals, one in the high jump with a winning jump of 1.75m, the other in the Shot Put with a throw of 11.35m and three Silver Medals, in the 300m with a time of 39.30s, the Long Jump with a jump of 6.16m and the 80m Hurdles with a PB time of 11.71s.

U15g Lola Omowanile brought home a Silver medal in the Shot Put with a 9.23m throw. Hayley Instance not only gained a PB but a Bronze medal in the 800m with a time of 2.23.78s and another bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4.57.27s.

U20m Nweike Nwabude won a Silver medal in the Long Jump with a 6.44m jump, Yinka Sodipo also bought home a Silver in the 200m with a PB time of 22.19s, Joe Winn took home a Silver Medal in the High Jump, with a jump of 1.85m.

Senior men, Ben Gibbs gained a Bronze medal in the 100m Final with a time of 11.57s. Michael Shorthall gained a Bronze and SB in 400m Hurdles with a time of 58.10s, as well as gaining a Bronze in the 110m Hurdles with a SB time of 15.99s. Cristian Bloomfield ran a SB to gain a Silver medal in the 3000m with a time of 9.19.90s.

Senior Woman, Sue Lawrence gained two Bronze medals, one in the shot 9.83m and one in the Hammer with a throw of 35.36m.

U17b William Adeyeye brought home a bronze in the 100m Hurdles with a PB time of 13.62s and a Silver Medal in the Shot Put with a throw of 14.24m. Daniel Sobeyo gained a Silver medal in the Triple Jump with a PB jump of 12.66m. Kayode Odumosu won a Silver medal in the high jump with a jump of 1.65m. Harry Parker also gained a Silver medal and PB in the 1500m with a time of 4.32.46s.

U17w Amber Pullinger took home a Gold Medal in the 800m with a SB time of 2.17.11s and a Silver medal in the 1500m with a time of 4.47.46s.

Jessica Whitbread brought home a Gold Medal in the Triple Jump with a jump of 10.25m.

U13b Dylan Harrod won a Bronze in the 1500m with a PB time of 5.12.55s.

Tomilade Kuku gained a Gold medal in the 75m Hurdles with a PB time of 12.71s.

Other Results (could leave for the Harriers website?

U20m Samuel Smith 800m PB 2.06.97s, 1500m PB 4.30.10s. SENm Crispian Bloomfield 5000m SB 15.38.42s. Ben Gibbs Triple Jump 12.16m.

U20m Nweike Nwabude 100m PB 11.16s

U17m Charlie Splarn 100m PB 11.63s, Taylor Newell 1500m PB 4.30.35s, 800m PB 2.06.49s. Joe Logan 1500m 4.34.90s, 800m 2.18.48s.

U17w Kendrea Nwaelene 100m PB 12.45s, 200m PB 25.55s, Hayley Instance 800m 2.23.78s. Jessica Whitbread Discus 20.93m. Rhea Starvi Triple Jump 8.88m.

U15g Ruby Bridger 75m Hurdle’s 12.05s. Leisha Hunt 300m PB 44.78s, Long Jump 4.75m, 200m 27.14s, 100m 13.31s. Lola Omowanile Long Jump 4.42m, 200m 28.11s. Funminiyi Olajide 300m SB 44.29s, 100m 13.53s, Megan Smith Discus 16.32m, Hammer 23.25m PB

U15b Daniel Ogutuga Long Jump 5.55m, 100m PB 11.80s,Shot Putt PB 10.11m, 200m 25.79s.

U13b Francis Owowanile 200m 29.97s, Long Jump 3.32m, 100m PB 13.56s. Tosin Olajide Long Jump 3.44m, Dylan Harrod 800m PB 2.37.66s.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest

More articles