Nominees announced for Thurrock Education Awards

THE NOMINATIONS have been announced for the Thurrock Education Awards.

Education Awards 17

Outstanding early years practitioner

Sponsored by ALM Training

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Belinda England – Belmont Childcare
Emmie Hinchliffe – Childminder
Tracey Lempriere – Willow Garden Day Nursery
Laura Robinson – Headstart Day and Afterschool Care

Outstanding new teacher

Sponsored by Strategy Education

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Charlotte Boileau – ORTU Gable Hall School
Polly McCarthy – William Edwards School
Tracey Rowe – Stifford Clays Primary School
Jordan Stevens – St Clere’s School

Aspiring leader

Sponsored by Palmers Solicitors

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Amanda Bradley – Beacon Hill Academy
Nathan Farrell – William Edwards School
Jennifer Rose – The Hathaway Academy
Jamie Stevens – Chadwell St Mary Primary School
Creative teaching and learning

Sponsored by High House Production Park

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Bianca Brand – Kenningtons Primary Academy
Traci Clarke – Treetops School
Kirstie Hatton – Thameside Primary School
Nina Jarman – William Edwards School
Education support

Sponsored by Print Warehouse

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Paul Newbury – St Clere’s School
Sue Webb – Purfleet Primary Academy
Jill Wingham – Treetops School
Maggie Woodfield – Ormiston Park Academy
Excellence in English and/or maths

Sponsored by ALM Training

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Nella Murthen – Belmont Castle Academy
Lauren Ponder – William Edwards School
St Clere’s Maths Department – St Clere’s School
Kelly Voss – Horndon on the Hill Church of England Primary School
Excellence in science and technologies

Sponsored by Thames Oil Port

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Jason Burr – Grays Convent High School
Caroline Chibanda – The Gateway Academy
Henry Dunn – William Edwards School
Team Science – St Clere’s School
Inspiring career opportunity

Sponsored by DP World London Gateway

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Inspire – Thurrock Council
Logistics Academy – Port of Tilbury
Kate Merritt – Gable Hall School
Prince’s Trust Team – Thurrock Council
Governor, governing body or trust

Sponsored by Kingston Smith

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Maureen Bentley – Giffards Primary School
Temi Fawehinmi – Tudor Court Primary School
Paul Griffiths – St Clere’s Co-operative Academy Trust
Steve Smith – Belmont Castle Academy
Teacher of the year in primary education, special education or alternative provision

Sponsored by Strategy Education

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Hazell Bennett – Treetops School
Kate Poppy – Beacon Hill Academy
Alex Rutherford – Purfleet Primary Academy
Hugh Templeton – Belmont Castle Academy
Teacher of the year in secondary education, special education, alternative or post-16 provision

Sponsored by Port of Tilbury

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Lucie Burrows – Grays Convent High School
Lauren Smith – St Clere’s School
Emma Summerhayes – ORTU Stanford and Corringham Sixth Form
Gareth Williams – Grays Convent High School
Head teacher of the year in primary education

Sponsored by HW Wilson limited

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Joanna Bray – Stanford-le-Hope Primary School
Dan George – Tilbury Pioneer Academy
Lorna Hamilton – ORTU Corringham Primary School
Sarah McHugh – Bonnygate Primary School
Head teacher of the year in secondary education, special education, alternative or post-16 provision

Sponsored by Port of Tilbury

Shortlisted nominees for this award:

Huw Derrick – Ormiston Park Academy
Sue Hewitt – Beacon Hill Academy
Ashlie Hughes – St Clere’s School
Barbara King – The Ockendon Academy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.