Candidates declared for Thurrock Council elections

THE CANDIDATES for the Thurrock Council local elections have been published.

The election will be held on May 22nd.

YT will be bringing you comprehensive coverage on the issues, policies, candidates in each ward.

Sixty-four people will be contesting 16 seats when Thurrock hosts its local elections on Thursday, 22 May.

Nominations were announced on Friday (25 April) at noon, showing there was an average of four candidates per ward – although two will have just three candidates and two will have five.

Four wards – Chafford and North Stifford, Corringham and Fobbing, East Tilbury, and Stanford-le-Hope West – will not have local elections, but voters can still go to the polls for the European elections on the same date.

Locally, Labour and Conservative parties are defending eight seats and both – along with the UK Independence Party – are fighting all 16 wards.

Candidates: Conservative 16, Labour 16, UKIP 16, Liberal Democrat 14, National Front 2.

Three current councillors are not standing for re-election this May – Conservatives Wendy Herd and Mike Revell and Labour’s Martin Healy.

Voters can register to vote until Tuesday, 6 May and postal vote applications should be received by 5pm on Wednesday, 7 May. Applications to register to vote by proxy can be made until 5pm on 14 May.

On polling day the stations will be open from 7am until 10pm and the local election count will be made that night.

As many European countries hold their polls on Sundays, the European election count will be held on Sunday, 25 May.

Aveley and Uplands

Cliff Holloway (Lab)
Theresa Webster (Cons)
Maggie O’Keefe-Ray (UKIP)
John Livermore (Lib Dem)

Belhus

Gary Collins (Cons)
Wendy Curtis (Lab)
Paul Burton (Lib Dems)
Chris Baker (UKIP)

Chadwell St Mary

Steven Cole (Cons)
Barbara Rice (Lab)
Tracy Rowe (Lib Dem)
Kevin Wheeler (UKIP)

Grays Riverside

Scott Benton (Cons)
Martin Kerin (Lab)
Kevin Mulroue (Lib Dems)
Michael Wager (UKIP)

Grays Thurrock

Ebube Akueme (Lib Dems)
Thomas Davis (National Front)
John Legg (UKIP)
Michelle Macadangdang (Cons)
Michael Stone (Lab)

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Claire Jones (Lib Dems)
Leo Milan-Vega (Lab)
Ben Maney (Cons)
Peter Smith (UKIP)

Little Thurrock Rectory

Natalie Butcher (Lib Dems)
Ella Vine (Lab)
Rob Gledhill (Cons)
Victoria Woodman (UKIP)

Ockendon

Jan Baker (UKIP)
Lynn Carr (Cons)
Terry Brookes (Lab)
James Lepine (Lib Dems)

Orsett

Clive Broad (UKIP)
Brian Little (Cons)
Roisin Hewitt (Lab)
Matthew Orbell (Lib Dems)

South Chafford

Felton Flavius (Lab)
Tunde Ojetola (Cons)
Rex Ovire (Lib Dem)
Torren Snell (UKIP)

Stanford East and Corringham Town

Phil Anderson (Cons)
Linda Hall (Lab)
Roy Jones (UKIP)

Stifford Clays

Angie Gaywood (Lab)
Abbie Maguire (Cons)
Graham Snell (UKIP)
Scott Stammers (Lib Dems)

The Homesteads

James Halden (Cons)
Peter Prendegast (UKIP)
Jennifer Smith (Lab)

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Luke Tyson (Lib Dems)
Keith Hatcher (Cons)
Richard Newbold (UKIP)
Bukky Okunade (Lab)
Mick Griffin (National Front)

Tilbury St Chads

Steve Liddiard (Lab)
Angela Bolesworth (Cons)
James Mower (UKIP)
David Shirley (Lib Dems)

West Thurrock and South Stifford

John Rowles (Cons)
Andy Smith (Lab)
Matthew Parker (Lib Dems)
Maurice Kelly (UKIP)

 

3 Responses to "Candidates declared for Thurrock Council elections"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.