Friday, December 2, 2022
Array

Football: FA Trophy draw

Dockers get testing home tie in FA Trophy

THE FA Trophy Third Qualifying Draw was relatively kind to regional sides, with the majority getting home games.

Ryman North Tilbury, one of the lowest ranked sides left in the competition, will play host to National South Bishops Stortford, while Grays Athletic of the Ryman Premier will be at home to Corinthian Casuals of the Ryman South.

Concord Rangers will play fellow National League South side Sutton United at home while Chelmsford City, also of the National South, will host Gloucester City, who currently sit in 16th place in the National League North.

There will be an all Ryman clash as either Bury Town, of the North Division or Herne Bay of the South, entertain Ryman North Thurrock.

East Thurrock United will travel to play the winners of the Hasting United v Merthyr Town clash. Their game was abandoned because of a waterlogged pitch at Ryman South Hastings on Saturday with Merthyr, of the Evo-Stik Southern League Premier Division, 2-0 up.

Two years ago in the third round Rocks played host to Merthyr and after falling 2-0 behind, staged a comeback to win 4-2.

The full draw for the third qualifying round, to be played on Saturday, 28 November, is:

1 FC United of Manchester v AFC Telford United

2 Solihull Moors v Boston United

3 Leamington or Rushall Olympic v Hednesford Town

4 Stourbridge v Spennymoor Town

5 Harrogate Town v Curzon Ashton

6 Marine or Kidsgrove Athletic v Burscough

7 Corby Town v Tamworth

8 Gainsborough Trinity v Ashton United

9 Brackley Town v Worcester Town

10 Chorley v Skelmersdale United

11 Warrington Town v AFC Fylde

12 Buxton v Bradford (Park Avenue)

13 Matlock Town v Blyth Spartans

14 Nuneaton Town v Alfreton Town

15 Sutton Coldfield Town v Stalybridge Celtic

16 North Ferriby United v Ilkeston or Stocksbridge Park Steels

17 Stockport County v Nantwich Town

18 Hastings United or Merthyr Town v East Thurrock United

19 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Maidstone United

20 Ebbsfleet United v Molesey

21 Maidenhead United v Bideford

22 Cirencester Town v Gosport Borough

23 Hungerford Town v Thamesmead Town

24 Tilbury v Bishop’s Stortford

25 Weston Super Mare v Haringey Borough or Hitchin Town

26 Oxford City v Marlow

27 Chelmsford City v Gloucester City

28 Lowestoft Town v St Albans City

29 Metropolitan Police v Wealdstone

30 Hemel Hempstead Town v Weymouth

31 Dartford v Whitehawk

32 Concord Rangers v Sutton United

33 Frome Town v Chesham United

34 Bury Town or Herne Bay v Thurrock

35 Dulwich Hamlet v Margate

36 Grays Athletic v Corinthian Casuals

37 Bognor Regis Town v Bath City

38 Havant & Waterlooville v Basingstoke Town

39 Hayes & Yeading United v Eastbourne Borough

40 Dorchester Town or Kingstonian v Truro City

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest

More articles