Tuesday, June 18, 2024
Array

Thurrock come first in Senior Athletics League

By Eric White

LAST weekend Thurrock stadium welcomed Barnet & District, Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, Serpentine and Mornington on Saturday for the second Senior Athletics League.

Thurrock came first overall again with total points of 348, which is a fantastic achievement and many senior athletes gained new SBs & PBs throughout the day aswell as the sought after points.

Thanks to all of the family and friends who came out to support the athletes efforts and coaches and committee members are very proud of the hard work they put in.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

MEN’S RELAY 4 x 100m 45.85s 1st, 4 x 400m 3.45.47s 2nd.

CHARLIE SPLARN 100m 12.27s 1st

JON METCALF 3000m Steeple Chase 13.23.87s 2nd

DAN GEORGE Triple Jump SB 11.31m 2nd, Shot Putt 10.18m 2nd, Discus 27.47m 2nd.

JODY MEREDITH SB 400m 54.39s 1st, SB 800m 2.09.03s 3rd.

GLEN RAWLINSON Javelin PB 44.13m 2nd

NIGEL INSTANCE SB 32.90m Javelin 2nd, Hammer PB 20.12m 2nd, Discus PB 20.15m 1st.

JOE WINN LONG Jump PB 6.92m 1st, High Jump SB 1.93m 2nd.

DANIEL SOYEBO SB 200m 25.42s 3rd, 100m 12.69s n/s

OLIVER MANN 1500m PB 4.32.96s 3rd

TOBY DRAPER 3000m matched PB 10.55.84m 3rd

SAM SMITH 1500m 4.41.95s 2nd.

ANTHONY TOBIN 3000m PB 10.58.35m 4th.

JACK EXLEY 800m SB 2.13.3s n/s

SARAB DHILLON 800m PB 2.21.98s n/s

AIDEN SIMPSON High Jump SB 1.65m 2nd, Pole Vault SB 2.40m 1st.

LUKE STRUDWICK 400mHurdles 1.25.21 1st

LIAM CHIVERS PB 400m 54.39s 1st

MICHAEL SHORTHALL Triple Jump PB 12.16m 1st, 200m 25.12s 1st,

110mHurdles 17.47s 1st, 400m Hurdles 58.94s 1st, Long Jump SB 5.88m 1st.

BEN GIBBS 110m Hurdles 20.66s 1st, , Hammer SB 29.47m 2nd, Shot Putt SB

9.25m 1st, 100m 11.79s 1st, Pole Vault PB 1.80m 2nd.

MARTIN MACK 1500m PB 5.34.97s n/s

NICK TRENCHER 1500m PB 5.34.97s n/s

WOMEN’S RELAY 4 x 100m 53.70s 1st, 4 x 400m 4.40.71s 1st.

SUE LAWRENCE Hammer 35.01m 2nd, Discus SB 33.81m 2nd, Shot Putt 9.66m 2nd, Javelin SB 26.05m 2nd.

JESSICA WHITBREAD Triple Jump 9.71m 1st, Long Jump 4.90m n/s

RHEA STAVRI Javelin 19.26m 2nd, High jump 1.15m 1st.

KENDREA NWAELENE Long Jump 4.65m 1st, Triple jump PB 10.83m 1st, 100m 13.04s 1st, 200m 27.08m 1st.

REBECCA BARNARD 200m 28.71s 1st, 400m 1.04.70s 1st, 100m Hurdles SB 19.65s 1st, 400m Hurdles SB 74.4s 1st.

NATALIE LE BEAU 100m 14.02s 2nd, Long Jump 4.99m 1st

LUCIE BALL 400m PB 1.09.93s 1st

BROOKE MENSAH 800m 2.35.86s 2nd

JODIE FARRELL 800m PB 2.46.66s 3rd, 1500m 5.57.79s 3rd.

VICTORIA PEACOCK 1500m SB 6.09.29s 3rd.

TONI RADLEY 5000m PB 21.28.17s 2nd

NATALIE COCKRELL Discus SB 16.90m 2nd, Hammer SB 27.49m 2nd.

LUCY HOWES Shot Put SB 8.44m 1st, High Jump 1.45m 1st

DANIELLE BELL Javelin PB 20.23m n/s, Hammer PB 9.92m n/s

For more information visit www.thurrockharriersac.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest

More articles