Thurrock Council Elections 2019: Details of candidates

Thurrock Council Elections 2019: Details of candidates

LOCAL election nominations for councillors have officially closed and the names of all candidates standing for election in Thurrock on Thursday, 2 May have been released.

Details of candidates running can be found below

Polling cards have been delivered to eligible electors giving details of their polling station and how to apply for a postal or proxy vote. Polling hours on Thursday, 2 May are from 7am until 10pm.

Anyone who has not yet registered to vote has until midnight on Friday, 12 April to apply. Applications can be made online at gov.uk/register-to-vote or by calling 01375 652 816.

Those who require a postal vote should contact the elections office on 01375 652 816. The deadline for applications to vote by post is 5pm on Monday, 15 April. Proxy vote applications must be received by 5pm on Wednesday, 24 April.

Four wards – Little Thurrock Blackshots, Orsett, South Chafford and Tilbury St Chads – have no local council elections on Thursday, 2 May. In each election only a third of councillors in the borough stand, which means these two-councillor wards will not be contested this time.

For the wards that are being contested, one candidate will be elected per ward apart from Chadwell St Mary where two candidates will be elected following the resignation of Councillor Barbara Rice which has created an additional vacancy.

Aveley and Uplands

Colin Churchman (Conservative)
Charlie Curtis (Labour)
Peter Smith (Thurrock Independent)

Belhus

Chris Baker (Thurrock Independents)
Dave Bradshaw (British Unionist and Sovereignty Party)
Romanus Nwakuna (Conservative)
Lee Watson (Labour)

Chadwell St Mary

Stephen Andrews
Daniel Chukwu (Labour)
Sara Muldowney (Labour)
Georgette Polley (Cons)
Paul Polley (Cons)
Steve Minett (Thurrock Independents)
Stacey Clark (Thurrock Independents)

Chafford and North Stifford

Mark Coxshall (Cons)
Graham Hamilton (Thurrock Independents)
Julian Puttergill (Green)
Rafal Zak (Labour)

Corringham and Fobbing

John Cecil (Lab)
Deborah Huelin (Cons)
Gbenga Olajugbagbe (Thurrock Independents)

East Tilbury

Jacqueline Dobson (Labour)
Michael Keal (Ukip)
Fraser Massey (Independent)
Oliver Smith (Thurrock Independents)
Glenn Stanley (Cons)

Grays Riverside

Kevin McNamara (Lib-Dems)
Jane Pothecary (Lab)
Kanlayani Sisasima (Thurrock Independents)
Gurjit Thandi (Cons)

Grays Thurrock

Catherine Kent (Lab)
Shelby Mayes (Thurrock Independents)
James Thandi (Cons)

Little Thurrock Rectory

Russell Cherry (Thurrock Independents)
Tom Kelly (Cons)
Neil Rivett (Ukip)
Les Strange (Labour)

Ockendon

Jan Baker (Thurrock Independents)
Ruth Clapham (Labour)
Andrew Jeffries (Cons)

Stanford East and Corringham Town

Roy Jones (Cons)
Carl Morris (Labour)
Shane Ralph (Thurrock Independents)

Stanford-le-Hope West

Michael Fawcett (Thurrock Independents)
Shane Hebb (Cons)
Clifford Holloway (Lab)

Stifford Clays

Jennifer Craft (Lab)
Jennifer Smith (Thurrock Independent)
Graham Snell (Cons)

The Homesteads

Paul Arnold (Cons)
Gary Byrne (Thurrock Independents)
Dan Norton (Labour)

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Clare Baldwin (Labour)
Allen Mayes (Thurrock Independents)
Daryl Palmer (Cons)

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Victoria Holloway (Lab)
Joseph Kaley (Cons)
Jimmy Mower (Thurrock Independents)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.