Thurrock Education Awards: Shortlist announced

Education

THE finalists shortlisted for this year’s Thurrock Education Awards have been announced following an array of nominations from young people, parents and colleagues across the borough.

The Thurrock Education Awards recognise the fantastic work that takes place in our early years settings, schools, academies and colleges. In total, 44 individuals and teams have been shortlisted across 11 award categories.

The awards are fully sponsored by organisations and businesses located in or connected to Thurrock – the joint main sponsors for this year’s event are DP World London Gateway and Greenergy.

Cllr James Halden, Cabinet Member for Education and Health, said: “The Education Awards is an exciting event on the annual calendar and brings together some of the most talented individuals and teams in education from across the borough.

“This year, we received over 400 nominations, the highest we have ever received. Thank you to everyone who has taken the time to make a nomination.

“Once again I find myself looking forward to another evening of celebration for the education we offer in Thurrock, which continues to get stronger each and every year. Good luck to everyone shortlisted in this year’s awards and I hope you enjoy the evening!”

Excellence in early years education

Sponsored by Cruise and Maritime Voyages

Nicola Barrett – Benyon Primary School
Tracey Butcher and Tracey Richardson – Ortu Corringham Primary School
Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) Team – Harris Primary Academy Mayflower
Victoria Lennon Humphrey – Play 2 Learn Day Nursery


Newcomer of the year

Sponsored by Strategy Education

Hannah Lebeze – St Clere’s School
Sam Morley – Arthur Bugler Primary School
Cieran Hellis Tatum – Ortu Gable Hall School
Harry Walker – Ortu Hassenbrook Academy

Teaching and school support of the year

Sponsored by Palmers Solicitors

Jackie Shepard Ashby – The Olive AP Academy
Megan Davis – Treetops School
Kristie Gibbs and Dawn Webster – Ortu Corringham Primary School
Mel Pitcher – Chadwell St Mary Primary School

Excellence in English or science, technology, engineering or maths (STEM)

Sponsored by Greenergy

Stacey Dixon – Ortu Gable Hall School
Dimi Gospodinova – Dilkes Academy
Adam Guilbert – The Olive AP Academy
Year One Team – Arthur Bugler Primary School

Opportunities in skills development

Sponsored by ALM Training

Greg Perry – Harris Primary Academy Chafford Hundred
Heather Westrop – Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
Work Experience Team – USP Palmers College
Yuen-Man Yau – The Consultancy Home Counties (TCHC) group

Excellence in creative arts or culture

Sponsored by High House Production Park

Cross-Curricular Team – William Edwards School
Jenny Hill – The Gateway Academy
Performing Arts Team – Ortu Gable Hall School
Gemma Waters – Ortu Hassenbrook Academy

Mental health and well-being champion

Sponsored by Moore Kingston Smith

Lorraine Barnes – Dilkes Academy
Stuart Holmes – Abbots Hall Primary Academy
Jean Nancolas – Stanford-le-Hope Primary School
Well-Being Team – Belmont Castle Academy

Teacher of the year – primary

Sponsored by DP World London Gateway

Fiona Carter – Beacon Hill Academy
Lucy Chipperfield – Arthur Bugler Primary School
Mark Jepson – Benyon Primary School
Nadia Kemel – Harris Primary Academy Chafford Hundred

Teacher of the year – secondary

Sponsored by Port of Tilbury

Adam Guilbert – The Olive AP Academy
Mark Harvey – Ortu Hassenbrook Academy
Maxine Murray – Treetops School
Leanne Nancolas – Ortu Gable Hall School

Education leader of the year

Sponsored by HW Wilson Ltd

Ian Broyd – Warren Primary School
Laura James – Abbots Hall Primary Academy
Rhys Latham – Dilkes Academy
Katie Thwaites – USP Palmers College

Unsung hero

Sponsored by Eternity Events

Bev Bennett – Ortu Corringham Primary School
Charlotte Harman – Proximity: Church
Andy Melbourne – Willow Garden Day Nursery
Kerry Willis – North East London Foundation Trust (NELFT)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login