Tuesday, May 28, 2024

Labour run rampant in victorious night Thurrock Council elections

THE results of Thurrock Council’s elections have been announced. 

There were elections in 17 of the borough’s 20 wards. Following the count, these are the results: 

27 Labour (held 4, gained 8, lost 0) 

13 Conservative (held 1, gained 0, lost 10) 

9 Independent (held 2, gained 2, lost 0)

The full list of results are available at: https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/vote2024

Tilbury St Chads 

Kairen Raper (Lab) 641

Daryl Palmer (Con) 160

Majority – 481

Turnout – 18.73%

Belhus 

Victoria Holloway (Lab) 1072

Georgette Polley (Con) 483

Turnout – 21.79%

Majority – 589

Corringham & Fobbing

John Fox (Ind) 684

Shane Ralph (Con) 426

James Mackinlay (Lab) 354

Turnout – 33.3%

Majority – 258

The Homesteads

Clifford Holloway (Lab) 731

Lisa Sargent (Ind) 713

Allen Mayes (Con) 590

Turnout – 32.2%

Majority – 18

South Chafford

Gary Watson (Lab) 763

Tunde Ojetola (Con) 433

Caitlin Fallows (Green Party) 156

Turnout – 26.5%

Majority – 330

Aveley and Uplands

Cathy Sisterson (Lab) 1235

Augustine Onanaji (Con) 721

Turnout – 26%

Majority – 514

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Lee Watson (Lab) 1272

Elisabeta Blaj (Con) 526

Ri Goodyear (Green Party) 211

Turnout – 22.2%

Majority – 746

Chafford & North Stifford

Lynda Heath (Lab) 853

Adam Carter (Con) 603

Bisi Sowunmi (Ind) 300

Turnout – 31.2%

Majority – 250

Grays Riverside

Tony Fish (Lab) 1116

Bunmi Ojetola (Con) 359

Daniel Fallows (Green Party) 286

Turnout – 21.8%

Majority – 757

Orsett

David Day (Con) 657

Jack Duffin (Ind) 570

Carl Morris (Lab) 424

Turnout – 32.9%

Majority – 87

Grays Thurrock

John Kent (Lab) 1428

Joglur Rahman (Con) 408

Turnout – 28%

Majority – 1020

East Tilbury

Sue Sammons (Ind) 725

Alastair Craft (Lab) 444

Shamim Miah (Con) 96

Turnout – 24%

Majority – 281

Chadwell St Mary

Ngozi Alike (Lab) 1134

Charlie Taylor-Webb (Con) 439

Turnout – 22%

Majority – 695

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Michael Fletcher (Lab) 720

Joy Redsell (Con) 614

Magun Singh (Green Party) 157

Turnout – 29.4%

Majority -106

Stanford East & Corringham Town

Roy Jones (Ind) 809 

Ajay Kapoor (Lab) 768

George Wright (Con) 383

Turnout – 31%

Majority – 41

Ockendon

Luke Spillman (Con)

Ryan Polston (Lab)

Turnout %

Majority

Stanford-le-Hope West

Terry Piccolo (Con)

Philip Smith (Lab)

Ross Byrne (Ind)

Turnout %

Majority

Ockendon

Ryan Polston (Lab) 1271

Luke Spillman (Con) 1123

Turnout – 29%

Majority – 148

Stanford-le-Hope West

Ross Byrne (Ind) 656

Philip Smith (Lab) 544

Terry Piccolo (Con) 306

Turnout – 27%

Majority – 112

How the council stands

27 Labour (held 4, gained 8, lost 0) 

13 Conservative (held 1, gained 0, lost 10) 

9 Independent (held 2, gained 2, lost 0)

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest

More articles