Chadwell boxers hit home in Derbyshire

Three Chadwell St Mary Boxers travelled up to Derbyshire on Sunday 15th May 2011 alongside six other Essex Boxing clubs to compete in a inter-county boxing challenge of Derbyshire v Essex held at The Festival Inn Trowell Derbyshire.

The boxers representing Essex came from Chadwell St. Mary A.B.C, Colchester A.B.C, Centurians A.B.C, Harlow A.B.C, Chalvedon A.B.C and Chelmsford A.B.C.
The line up was as follows:

George Bird Of Colchester A.B.C (Essex) won a majority decision against Zennan Wilschere of Trinity A.B.C (Derbyshire)
Lewis Richardson of Centurians A.B.C (Essex) lost by a majority decision against Sonny Johal of Merlin youth (Derbyshire)
Barney Moloney of Chadwell St Mary A.B.C (Essex) won by a unanamous decision against Lewis Thompson of Chad A.B.C (Derbyshire)
Billy Webber of Harlow A.B.C (Essex) won after his opponent Mathew Naylor of St. Michaels A.B.C (Derbyshire) Retired in the 2nd round.
Nathan Lucas of Chalvedon A.B.C (Essex) lost by a unanamous decision against Danny Elliot of South Normington School of Boxing (Derbyshire)
Nick Tipler of Chalvedon A.B.C (Essex) lost by a unanamous decision against Tom Cowling of South Normington School of Boxing (Derbyshire)
Spencer Wheeler of Canvey A.B.C (Essex) lost by a unanamous decision against Jamie Varro of Ashbourne A.B.C (Derbyshire)
Kevin Reavell of Chadwell St Mary A.B.C (Essex) won by a unanamous decision against James Clayton of Chesterfield A.B.C (Derbyshire)
Nick Williams of Centurians A.B.C (Essex) won by a majority decision against Sam Smith of Ox Box (Derbyshire)
David Moore of Chelmsford A.B.C (Essex) won by a unanamous decision against Thomas Robinson of Trinity A.B.C (Derbyshire)
Richard Gray of Chalvedon A.B.C (Essex) lost by a majority decision against Haleem Shaffiq of Derby City A.B.C (Derbyshire)
Manjot Singh of Chadwell St Mary A.B.C (Essex) won by a unanamous decision against Jacob Robinson of Trinity A.B.C (Derbyshire)

The Overall Result was Essex 7 Derbyshire 5

Chadwell St Mary Chairperson Sindy Overy traveled alongside the three boxers Barney Moloney 12yrs, Kevin Reavell 15yrs and Manjot Singh 20yrs
and coaches Scot Johnston and Jimmy Rafter to Derbyshire and was said to be delighted with the three Chadwell Boxers as they all clearly won their bouts
by unanimous decisions and each showed classy performances of skilful boxing. She would like to thank all Chadwell coaches and backroom staff for their tireless support.

Schoolboy and Three Nations Champion Michael Maloney boxes Sunday 22nd May in the national Junior A.B.A finals held at Passion Nightclub in Rochester Kent.

Valerian Spicer 57kg boxes on Saturday 21st May in the quarter finals of the female A.B.A Championships to be held in Somerset. Female boxer Hollie Martin-Wood 54kg is boxing for Essex in Norway and hopefully, result permitting, both will box alongside Elite GB Female Boxer Nina Smith of Chadwell St Mary A.B.C in the semi finals of the female Championships to be held in Harlow on the 29th of May.

Nina Smith will be boxing Hannah Beharry of Edmington Eagles.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.