Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Array

Athletics: Huge turnout by young Thurrock athletes

THERE was a huge turn out for the second Eastern Youth Athletics League at Ware in Hertfordshire, where Thurrock came a respectable second with 646 points.

Thurrock competed in the glorious sunshine against Harlow, Southend, Basildon, Ipswich, W Suffolk & N Norfolk and Herts Phoenix.

The U13b came first in their age group, the U17m came second, the U13g, U17w and U15b all ranked third, the U15g came fourth overall.

Many of the young athletes took part in track & field events that they enjoy, as well as having a go at events they have never tried before, some athletes completed in a higher age group, but most surprised themselves and gained new PBs as well as gaining valuable points for the team and it was well worth it.

The Coaches and Committee members would like to say a Big thankyou to all of the athletes that took part and their friends/family who supported and encouraged athletes on the day, special thanks to those who volunteered to make the weekend run so smoothy. Thurrock hopes the support continues throughout the season and are looking forward to the next league match which is in June at Peterborough.

***Individual results are highlighted in full on the Thurrock Harriers Website: www.thurrockharriersac.com

Under 13 Boys

4 x 100m 57.1s SB 1st (Frances Omuwanile, Oreo Adepedba, Tosin Olajide & Jakub Kowalski)

Oreo Adepedba 75m Hurdles 13.6s 2nd, Long Jump 4.15m 4th, High Jump 1.54m 1st and PB!

Frances Omuwanile 100m 14.2s 4th, 200m 30.3s 3rd.

Tosin Olajide 100m 14.6s 4th, High Jump 1.15m 2nd, 200m 32.1s 3rd.

Sunny Vehit PB 800m 2.49.9s 4th

Bailey Geater Matched PB 800m 3.05.2s 2nd,

Dylan Harrod 1500m 5.27.7s 4th

Ben Cooper Discus 15.75m 2nd, PB Shot Putt 6.35m 3rd.

Liam Norcott Discus 10.39m 3rd, Javelin 17.49m 5th, Shot Putt PB 5.12m 2nd.

Jakub Kowalski PB Long Jump 3.44m 2nd, Matched PB 75m Hurdles 16.1s 1st, 200m 31.0s PB n/s.

Ben Cooper Javelin 13.84m PB n/s,

Orham Corek 200m 31.8s PB n/s, 100m 15.4s PB n/s. Shot Putt 3.72m PB n/s.

Sam Mynett Discus 9.43m PB n/s, Shot Put 4.31m PB n/s, Javelin 7.96m PB n/s.

Under 15 Boys

4 x 100m relay 51.4s SB 2nd (Theo Adesina, Daniel Ogutuga,bHarry Parker & Alex Marshall)

Daniel Ogutuga 100m 12.0s 1st, High Jump 1.60m PB 1st, Long Jump 5.57m 2nd.

Gbenga Adewole 80m hurdles 18.3s PB 3rd, Long Jump 3.51m 5th,

Theo Adesina 80m Hurdles PB 11.9s 1st, High Jump PB 1.78m 1st, Shot Put 11.42m 1st.

Harry Parker PB 200m 27.6s 3rd, PB 1500m 4.38.5s 1st

Teddy Norcott 300m 55.0s 7th, 800m SB 2.50.6 n/s.

Leon Wheeler PB 800m 2.13.0s 1st, Javelin 19.84m 5th

Ross Livingston PB 800m 2.45.4s 5th

Alex Marshall PB 100m 14.3s 4th, PB 200m 29.1s 5th, PB Hammer 15.38m 2nd.

Luke Holgate PB Javelin 6.79m 5th, PB Discus 10.14m 5th, PB 200m 32.6s n/s

Tom Farrell PB Shot Putt 4.81m 4th, PB Discus 11.50m 6th, 200m PB 35.6s n/s

Under 13 Girls

4 x 100m SB 59.3s 3rd (Funmi Adewole, Scarlett Carter, Chloe Brand & Demi Eves)

Maddie Booty PB 100m 16.0s n/s, PB Javelin 6.29m n/s

Leah Brewer PB 1500m 5.52.6s 3rd, PB Long Jump 3.20m n/s.

Funmi Adewole PB 200m 29.6s 4th, High Jump matched PB 1.25m 1st, Long Jump 3.53 5th.

Chloe Brand PB 75m hurdles 15.7s 3rd, 100m 16.7s 6th, Long Jump 3.35m 4th,

Demi Eves 200m 30.4s 2nd, PB 800m 2.28.4s 4th

Hannah Peacock PB 800m 2.49.3s 3rd, PB Javelin 10.95m 6th

Tumi Abbas PB 100m 14.0s 2nd, 70m Hurdles SB 12.8s 2nd, Shot Put PB 5.81m 3rd,

Maya Gray Discus 6.98m 4th, Shot Putt 3.98m 3rd, PB Javelin 6.99m 4th,

Scarlett Carter Discus PB 7.17m 5th, 200m PB 32.9s n/s, High jump 1.15m 3rd.

Under 15 Girls

4 x 100m relay 57.0s 6th (Sola Taiwo, Leisha Hunt & Evie Groom & Tolani Odumsou)

Non scoring relay 57.9s

(Ellise Milan-Vega, Alex Gordon, Ruby Bridger & Katie Wildish)

Tolani Odimsou 100m 14.4s 6th, 75m hurdles PB 15.6s n/s, 200m PB 29.7s n/s

Megan Smith Javelin 14.89m 3rd, Hammer 20.28m 2nd, Discus 14.80m 3rd,

Ruby Bridger PB 75m Hurdles 12.0s 3rd, Shot Putt 7.62m 1st, 200m PB 28.9s n/s

Leisha Hunt PB 75m Hurdles 13.3s 1st, Long Jump 4.34m 2nd, 200m PB 27.0s 1st

Sola Taiwo Long Jump 4.30m 1st, PB 75m Hurdles 12.3m 1st, High Jump PB 1.45m 3rd,

Amy Raven 75m hurdles PB 15.9s n/s, 800m PB 2.50.5s n/s

Chloe Locke Shot Put 6.98m n/s, PB Discus 17.01m n/s, PB Javelin 12.32m n/s

Ellise Milan-Vega PB 300m 54.8s 5th, 75m hurdles PB 15.5s n/s, Long Jump 3.63m n/s

Katie Wildish PB 200m 29.8m 4th, PB Javelin 18.33m n/s, SB High Jump 1.20m 4th

Tia Vickers PB 100m 15.4s n/s, Discus 11.42m n/s, Long Jump PB 3.40m n/s

Hayley Instance 800m 2.27.6s 1st, 300m SB 46.3s 2nd,

Emily Fall 800m 2.50.5s 4th,300m PB 47.4s n/s

Alex Gordon Shot Put 9.04m 2nd, Javelin SB 19.25m 3rd.

U17 Women

Relay 4 x 100m 4th 54.2s (Jessica Whitbread, Lola Omowanile, Miya Thomas-Breen & Fumi Olajide)

Fumi Olajide PB 100m 13.5s 4th, High Jump PB 1.60m! 1st, Long Jump 5.22m 1st.

Lola Omowanile 100m PB 13.4s 3rd, 200m 28.3s 4th, Long jump 4.44m 3rd.

Kendrea Nwaelene 200m 26.2s 2nd, high jump PB 1.40m 1st,

Jessica Rowe SB 300m 51.2s 4th, Discus PB 17.29m n/s, long jump PB 3.92m

Amber Pullinger 1500m PB 4.46.9s 1st

Lucie Ball 300m SB 50.7s 6th, 800m 2.41.0s 2nd

Danielle Ball PB Discus 14.32m 3rd, PB Javelin 20.19m 3rd, PB Shot Putt 8.12m 3rd

Rhea Stavri Triple Jump PB 9.00m 2nd, Long Jump 3.79m n/s

Miya Thomas-Breen PB Shot Putt 6.59m 3rd, Hammer 19.12m 4th, 100m 14.5s n/s

Olivia Mynett PB Shot putt 7.55m n/s, SB 200m 32.4s n/s, PB discus 14.57m n/s

Jessica Whitbread 80mHurdles 13.3s 3rd, Triple Jump 10.02m 2nd, PB Discus 23.39m 2nd

Under 17 Men

4 x 100m Relay 2nd 46.7s (Charlie Splarn, Kayode Odimosu, Liam Chivers & Daniel Soyebo)

Liam Chivers PB 400m 57.0s 2nd,

Emmanuel Orebela PB Long Jump 5.29m 2nd, 200m PB 25.2s 5th, High Jump PB 1.55m 2nd

Daniel Soyeba PB Triple Jump 12.13m 1st, Discus 18.85m 2nd, 100m Matched PB 12.2s 3rd

Charlie Splarn Shot Put 10.67m 1st, Javelin 27.62m 4th, 100m PB 11.8s 3rd

Joe Logan PB 1500m 4.41.3s 3rd

Jack Exley SB 1500m 4.31.1s 5th

Taylor Newell PB 400m 59.9s, PB 800m 2.09.09s 5th

Sarab Dhillon Matched PB 800m 2.22.2s 4th,

Kayode Odimosu PB 200m 27.2s 6th, PB 100m hurdles 15.6s 2nd, SB high jump 1.70m 2nd,

William Adeyeye PB in Javelin & Discus 25.79m 3rd.

**

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest

More articles